Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ponferrada, SpainPonferradaSpain

What time is it?

Current local time inPonferrada Spain

What day is it in Ponferrada right now?

Friday (January 28, 2022)

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Madrid

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Ponferrada to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Ponferrada to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ponferrada

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Ponferrada
Today, January 28, 2022

Sunrise Ponferrada

Sunrise

8:44 am

Local time
Sunset Ponferrada

Sunset

6:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PFE
  • Pomeriada
  • Ponferada
  • Ponferado
  • Ponferrada
  • bwnfyrada
  • peng fei la da
  • ponferada
  • ponpelada
  • Понферада
  • Понферрада
  • بونفيرادا
  • ポンフェラーダ
  • 蓬费拉达
  • 폰페라다

Country

Ponferrada is a city in Spain.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Madrid.

Population

68,736 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ponferrada (Provincia de León, Castille and León)

Gijón ... 133 km
Vigo ... 174 km
Valladolid ... 180 km
Bilbao ... 305 km
Latina ... 330 km
Madrid ... 330 km
Carabanchel ... 331 km
Lisbon ... 468 km
Zaragoza ... 468 km
Córdoba ... 533 km
Sevilla ... 571 km
Valencia ... 602 km
Nantes ... 654 km
Toulouse ... 654 km
Málaga ... 665 km
Murcia ... 666 km
Alicante ... 673 km
Barcelona ... 712 km
Eixample ... 713 km
Tangier ... 749 km
Tétouan ... 773 km
Palma ... 809 km
Al Hoceïma ... 831 km
Plymouth ... 883 km
Oran ... 892 km
Kenitra ... 912 km
Sale ... 935 km
Rabat ... 939 km
Oujda-Angad ... 943 km

Spain Spain: Neighbouring Countries