Seattle, United States Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Seattle, United States King County, Washington

What time is it?

Current local time in
Seattle, United States

Time Zone: UTC-8

America/Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time

UTC-8

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Seattle

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Seattle: Today, June 22, 2017

Sunrise Seattle

Sunrise

5:11 am

Local time
Sunset Seattle

Sunset

9:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Siehtl
  • SEA
  • Seatl
  • Seattle
  • Seattlum
  • Siatl
  • Siatul
  • Siehtl
  • Sietl
  • Sietla
  • Sietlas
  • Sijetl
  • Siyaatil
  • Séatl
  • ciyattil
  • shiatoru
  • si'aitala
  • siaeteul
  • sietʼli
  • siyatal
  • siyatala
  • syatl
  • xi ya tu
  • Σιάτλ
  • Горад Сіэтл
  • Сиатъл
  • Сиетл
  • Сиэтл
  • Сијетл
  • Сієтл
  • Սիեթլ
  • סיאטל
  • سياتل
  • سیئٹل
  • سیاتل
  • سیاٹل
  • सिअ‍ॅटल
  • सीऐटल
  • সিয়াটল
  • சியாட்டில்
  • ಸಿಯಾಟಲ್
  • ซีแอตเทิล
  • სიეტლი
  • ስያትል
  • ស៊ីតថល
  • シアトル
  • 西雅圖
  • 시애틀

Country

Seattle is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

608,660 People

Elevation above sea level

56m

Cities around Seattle (King County, Washington)

Victoria ... 124 km
Surrey ... 170 km
Vancouver ... 192 km
Portland ... 231 km
Okanagan ... 386 km
Calgary ... 761 km
Edmonton ... 965 km
Sacramento ... 995 km
Stockton ... 1065 km
Oakland ... 1079 km
San Francisco ... 1082 km
San Jose ... 1130 km
Fresno ... 1212 km
Bakersfield ... 1372 km
Las Vegas ... 1383 km
Henderson ... 1402 km
Los Angeles ... 1527 km
Riverside ... 1553 km
Anaheim ... 1556 km
Long Beach ... 1558 km
Santa Ana ... 1566 km
Denver ... 1636 km
Aurora ... 1647 km
San Diego ... 1690 km
Colorado Springs ... 1702 km
Tijuana ... 1716 km
Mexicali ... 1738 km
Phoenix ... 1761 km
Mesa ... 1773 km
Ensenada ... 1792 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries