Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Des Moines, United StatesDes MoinesUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inDes Moines United States

What day is it in Des Moines right now?

Sunday (December 4, 2022)

Pacific Standard Time (North America)PST

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-7

Standard Time PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-8

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Des Moines to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Des Moines to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Des Moines

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in Des Moines
Today, December 4, 2022

Sunrise Des Moines

Sunrise

7:39 am

Local time
Sunset Des Moines

Sunset

4:19 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • De Mojn
  • De Mojns
  • De-Mojn
  • Des Moines (Washington)
  • DesMoines
  • de mei yin
  • demoin
  • dy mwynz washyngtn
  • dys mwyns
  • Де Мойн
  • Де Мојнс
  • Де-Мойн
  • ديس موينس
  • دی موینز، واشینگتن
  • デモイン
  • 得梅因

Country

Des Moines is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

31,221 People

Elevation above sea level

28m

Major cities in the vicinity of Des Moines (King County, Washington)

Seattle ... 23 km
Victoria ... 141 km
Surrey ... 192 km
Portland ... 209 km
Vancouver ... 213 km
Okanagan ... 404 km
Calgary ... 772 km
Sacramento ... 973 km
Edmonton ... 980 km
Stockton ... 1043 km
Oakland ... 1056 km
San Francisco ... 1059 km
San Jose ... 1108 km
Fresno ... 1190 km
Bakersfield ... 1350 km
Las Vegas ... 1363 km
Henderson ... 1381 km
Los Angeles ... 1505 km
Riverside ... 1531 km
Anaheim ... 1534 km
Long Beach ... 1536 km
Santa Ana ... 1544 km
Irvine ... 1553 km
Denver ... 1624 km
Aurora ... 1635 km
San Diego ... 1668 km
Chula Vista ... 1678 km
Colorado Springs ... 1688 km
Tijuana ... 1694 km
Mexicali ... 1716 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries