Charlotte, United States Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Charlotte, United States Eaton County, Michigan

What time is it?

Current local time in
Charlotte, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/Detroit

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Charlotte

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Charlotte: Today, November 21, 2017

Sunrise Charlotte

Sunrise

7:39 am

Local time
Sunset Charlotte

Sunset

5:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Sharlot
  • Sharlott
  • sharlwt
  • sharlwt mshy gn
  • sharlwt myshygan
  • Шарлот
  • Шарлотт
  • شارلوت
  • شارلوت، مشی گن
  • شارلوت، میشیگان

Country

Charlotte is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Detroit.

Population

9,074 People

Elevation above sea level

277m

Cities around Charlotte (Eaton County, Michigan)

Toledo ... 143 km
Detroit ... 146 km
Windsor ... 149 km
Fort Wayne ... 160 km
Chicago ... 239 km
Milwaukee ... 252 km
Cleveland ... 278 km
London ... 292 km
Columbus ... 322 km
Indianapolis ... 326 km
Cincinnati ... 376 km
Hamilton ... 406 km
Brampton ... 424 km
Mississauga ... 429 km
Etobicoke ... 439 km
Toronto ... 452 km
Pittsburgh ... 453 km
North York ... 454 km
Scarborough ... 466 km
Markham ... 469 km
Buffalo ... 478 km
Ironville ... 484 km
Meads ... 488 km
St. Louis ... 610 km
Saint Paul ... 711 km
Nashville ... 721 km
Minneapolis ... 725 km
Washington, D.C. ... 744 km
Baltimore ... 750 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries