Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Grand Rapids, United StatesGrand RapidsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGrand Rapids United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
Detroit

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Grand Rapids to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Grand Rapids

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Grand Rapids
Today, June 1, 2020

Sunrise Grand Rapids

Sunrise

6:05 am

Local time
Sunset Grand Rapids

Sunset

9:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GRR
  • Grand Rapids
  • Grand Rapidsas
  • Grand-Rapids
  • Grend-Repids
  • da ji liu cheng
  • geulaendeulaepijeu
  • gramda repidsa
  • grndrpydz myshygan
  • gurandorapizzu
  • Гранд Рапидс
  • Гранд-Рапидс
  • Гранд-Рапідс
  • Гренд-Репідс
  • גרנד ראפידס
  • گرندرپیدز، میشیگان
  • ग्रँड रॅपिड्स
  • ᒥᓯ ᐹᐗᔅᑎᒃ
  • グランドラピッズ
  • 大急流城
  • 그랜드래피즈

Country

Grand Rapids is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Detroit.

Population

195,097 People

Elevation above sea level

195m

Major cities in the vicinity of Grand Rapids (Kent County, Michigan)

Milwaukee ... 180 km
Chicago ... 201 km
Fort Wayne ... 207 km
Detroit ... 222 km
Toledo ... 222 km
Windsor ... 225 km
Indianapolis ... 354 km
London ... 355 km
Cleveland ... 357 km
Columbus ... 394 km
Cincinnati ... 430 km
Hamilton ... 467 km
Brampton ... 479 km
Mississauga ... 486 km
Etobicoke ... 494 km
Toronto ... 507 km
North York ... 508 km
Scarborough ... 521 km
Markham ... 522 km
Pittsburgh ... 532 km
Buffalo ... 544 km
Ironville ... 550 km
Meads ... 554 km
St. Louis ... 600 km
Saint Paul ... 633 km
Minneapolis ... 647 km
Nashville ... 754 km
Washington, D.C. ... 823 km
Baltimore ... 830 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries