Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference St. John's, CanadaSt. John'sCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inSt. John's Canada

Newfoundland Daylight TimeNDT

Time Zone

America/
St_Johns

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-3:30

Daylight Saving Time
NDT: Newfoundland Daylight Time

Currently in use
UTC-2:30

Standard Time
NST: Newfoundland Standard Time

UTC-3:30

Next time change

Time Change in St. John's to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

St. John's

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -4:30 hours
Mexico City -2:30 hours
New York -1:30 hours
São Paulo -0:30 hours
London +3:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +4:30 hours
Mumbai +8 hours
Hong Kong +10:30 hours
Tokyo +11:30 hours
Sydney +12:30 hours

The sun in St. John's
Today, June 1, 2020

Sunrise St. John's

Sunrise

5:06 am

Local time
Sunset St. John's

Sunset

8:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Agios Ioannis Neas Gis
  • Baile Naoimh Eoin
  • Baile Naoimh Eòin
  • Baile Sheain
  • Baile Sheáin
  • Saint John
  • Saint John's
  • Saint-Jean
  • Saint-Jean de Terre-Neuve
  • San Juan de Terranova
  • Sanctus Ioannes Terrae Novae
  • Sejnt Dzhons
  • Sent DZons
  • Sent Dzonsas
  • Sent Džonsas
  • Sent-Dzhons
  • St Johns
  • St. John's
  • St. John's pa Newfoundland
  • St. John's på Newfoundland
  • St. John’s
  • YYT
  • ceyint jans
  • sant jwnz
  • seinteujonseu
  • sentojonzu
  • sheng yue han si
  • snt g'wns
  • Άγιος Ιωάννης Νέας Γης
  • Сейнт Джонс
  • Сент Џонс
  • Сент-Джонс
  • סנט ג'ונס
  • سانت جونز
  • سینٹ جان
  • سینٹ جانز، نیوفنلینڈ اور لیبراڈار
  • செயின்ட் ஜான்ஸ்
  • სენტ-ჯონზი
  • セントジョンズ
  • 聖約翰斯
  • 세인트존스

Country

St. John's is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/St_Johns.

Population

99,182 People

Major cities in the vicinity of St. John's (Newfoundland and Labrador)

Halifax ... 927 km
Québec ... 1483 km
Boston ... 1576 km
South Boston ... 1577 km
Montréal ... 1686 km
Laval ... 1693 km
The Bronx ... 1847 km
Borough of Queens ... 1853 km
Ottawa ... 1855 km
Manhattan ... 1857 km
Brooklyn ... 1862 km
New York City ... 1863 km
Newark ... 1875 km
Staten Island ... 1880 km
Philadelphia ... 1982 km
Baltimore ... 2118 km
Buffalo ... 2156 km
Markham ... 2164 km
Scarborough ... 2165 km
Washington, D.C. ... 2168 km
North York ... 2178 km
Toronto ... 2179 km
Etobicoke ... 2192 km
Mississauga ... 2201 km
Virginia Beach ... 2204 km
Brampton ... 2207 km
Hamilton ... 2223 km
Pittsburgh ... 2320 km
London ... 2337 km
Cleveland ... 2413 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries