Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sydney, CanadaSydneyCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inSydney Canada

Atlantic Daylight TimeADT

Time Zone

America/
Glace_Bay

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-4

Daylight Saving Time
ADT: Atlantic Daylight Time

Currently in use
UTC-3

Standard Time
AST: Atlantic Standard Time

UTC-4

Next time change

Time Change in Sydney to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sydney

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -4 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York -1 hour
São Paulo No time difference
London +4 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +5 hours
Mumbai +8:30 hours
Hong Kong +11 hours
Tokyo +12 hours
Sydney +13 hours

The sun in Sydney
Today, June 1, 2020

Sunrise Sydney

Sunrise

5:12 am

Local time
Sunset Sydney

Sunset

8:44 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Baile Shidni
  • Sidni
  • Sydney
  • Sydney Nova Scotia
  • YQY
  • shidoni
  • sydny. nwa askwshya
  • Сидни
  • سیدنی٬ نوا اسکوشیا
  • シドニー

Country

Sydney is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Glace_Bay.

Population

105,968 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sydney (Cape Breton County, Nova Scotia)

Halifax ... 317 km
Québec ... 886 km
Boston ... 965 km
South Boston ... 965 km
Montréal ... 1075 km
Laval ... 1083 km
The Bronx ... 1240 km
Ottawa ... 1244 km
Borough of Queens ... 1247 km
Manhattan ... 1250 km
Brooklyn ... 1256 km
New York City ... 1257 km
Newark ... 1267 km
Staten Island ... 1274 km
Philadelphia ... 1378 km
Baltimore ... 1515 km
Buffalo ... 1538 km
Markham ... 1547 km
Scarborough ... 1548 km
North York ... 1561 km
Toronto ... 1562 km
Washington, D.C. ... 1566 km
Etobicoke ... 1575 km
Mississauga ... 1584 km
Brampton ... 1590 km
Hamilton ... 1606 km
Virginia Beach ... 1625 km
Pittsburgh ... 1705 km
London ... 1720 km
Cleveland ... 1795 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries