Barcelona, Spain Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Barcelona, Spain Província de Barcelona, Catalonia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Barcelona, Spain

Time Zone: UTC+1

Europe/Madrid

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time

UTC+1

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Barcelona

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Barcelona: Today, July 25, 2017

Sunrise Barcelona

Sunrise

6:40 am

Local time
Sunset Barcelona

Sunset

9:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BCN
  • Barcellona
  • Barcellonn-a
  • Barcelona
  • Barcelone
  • Barcelono
  • Barceluna
  • Barcelůna
  • Barcełona
  • Barcillona
  • Barcino
  • Barkelone
  • Barseloana
  • Barselon
  • Barselona
  • Barselonae
  • Barselono
  • Barseluna
  • Barseluona
  • Barselóna
  • Barslon-a
  • Barsélona
  • Bartzellona
  • Bartzelona
  • Barzelona
  • Barçellonn-a
  • Barċellona
  • Gorad Barselona
  • Lungsod ng Barcelona
  • ba sa long na
  • ba sai luo na
  • baleusellona
  • balsaleana
  • bar se lon a
  • barasilona
  • barselona
  • barsilona
  • barslwn
  • barslwna
  • barsylwna
  • barsێlۆna
  • baruserona
  • brshlwnt
  • brshlwnہ
  • brzlwnh
  • la Ciudad Condal
  • parcelona
  • Βαρκελώνη
  • Барселон
  • Барселонæ
  • Барселона
  • Барселоно
  • Горад Барселона
  • Բարսելոնա
  • בארצעלאנע
  • ברצלונה
  • بارسلون
  • بارسلونا
  • بارسیلونا
  • بارسێلۆنا
  • برشلونة
  • برشلونہ
  • बार्सिलोना
  • बार्सेलोना
  • বার্সেলোনা
  • ਬਾਰਸੀਲੋਨਾ
  • பார்செலோனா
  • ബാഴ്സലോണ
  • บาร์เซโลนา
  • ບາກເຊໂລນ
  • བྷར་སེ་ལོ་ནཱ།
  • ဘာစီလိုနာမြို့
  • ბარსელონა
  • ባርሴሎና
  • バルセロナ
  • 巴塞罗那
  • 巴薩隆拿
  • 바르셀로나

Country

Barcelona is a city in Spain.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Madrid.

Population

1,621,537 People

Elevation above sea level

15m

Cities around Barcelona (Província de Barcelona, Catalonia)

Palma ... 204 km
Zaragoza ... 245 km
Toulouse ... 251 km
Valencia ... 293 km
Marseille ... 333 km
Alicante ... 396 km
Bilbao ... 456 km
Murcia ... 458 km
Madrid ... 481 km
Nice ... 482 km
Carabanchel ... 484 km
Latina ... 486 km
Algiers ... 515 km
Boumerdas ... 520 km
Bab Ezzouar ... 520 km
Lyon ... 526 km
Valladolid ... 552 km
Turin ... 600 km
Sétif ... 629 km
Genoa ... 636 km
Constantine ... 658 km
Oran ... 666 km
Gijón ... 669 km
Córdoba ... 675 km
Nantes ... 707 km
Batna ... 718 km
Milano ... 720 km
Málaga ... 736 km
Florence ... 774 km

Spain Spain: Neighbouring Countries