Houston, United States Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Houston, United States Harris County, Texas

What time is it?

Current local time in
Houston, United States

Time Zone: UTC-6

America/Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time

UTC-6

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Houston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Houston: Today, June 22, 2017

Sunrise Houston

Sunrise

6:21 am

Local time
Sunset Houston

Sunset

8:25 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chiouston
  • Gorad Khjustan
  • HOU
  • Hiu-su-tun
  • Hiustonas
  • Hiû-sṳ̂-tûn
  • Hjuston
  • Hjustona
  • Hjūstona
  • Houston
  • Hustonia
  • Hyuston
  • Kh'juston
  • Khjust"n
  • Khjuston
  • hi'ustana
  • hiustʼoni
  • hiws tan
  • hiyustan
  • hou si dun
  • husatana
  • hyuseuteon
  • hyustan
  • hyustana
  • hyusuton
  • hywstn
  • hywstwn
  • xiu si dun
  • ywstwn
  • Χιούστον
  • Горад Хюстан
  • Хьюстон
  • Хюстон
  • Хюстън
  • Хјустон
  • Հյուստոն
  • היוסטן
  • יוסטון
  • هيوستن
  • هیوستون
  • ھیووستن
  • ہywsٹn
  • ہیوسٹن
  • ह्युस्टन
  • হিউস্টন
  • ਹੂਸਟਨ
  • હ્યુસ્ટન
  • ஹியூஸ்டன்
  • హ్యూస్టన్
  • ഹ്യൂസ്റ്റൺ
  • ฮิวสตัน
  • ဟူစတန်မြို့
  • ჰიუსტონი
  • ሂውስተን
  • ヒューストン
  • 休斯敦
  • 休斯頓
  • 侯斯頓
  • 휴스턴

Country

Houston is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

2,099,451 People

Elevation above sea level

12m

Cities around Houston (Harris County, Texas)

Austin ... 199 km
San Antonio ... 254 km
Corpus Christi ... 271 km
Dallas ... 352 km
Arlington ... 356 km
Fort Worth ... 362 km
Plano ... 374 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 417 km
New Orleans ... 424 km
Reynosa ... 468 km
Apodaca ... 585 km
General Escobedo ... 590 km
Guadalupe ... 597 km
Monterrey ... 600 km
Santa Catarina ... 608 km
Oklahoma City ... 651 km
Saltillo ... 657 km
Tulsa ... 705 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 729 km
Memphis ... 730 km
Torreon ... 795 km
Tampico ... 848 km
Tampico ... 850 km
Chihuahua ... 867 km
Wichita ... 887 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 916 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries