Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Byron Bay, AustraliaByron BayAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inByron Bay Australia

Australian Eastern Standard TimeAEST

Time Zone

Australia/
Sydney

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time
AEDT: Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time

UTC+11

Standard Time
AEST: Australian Eastern Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+10

Next time change

Time Change in Byron Bay to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 4, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Byron Bay

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -4:30 hours
Hong Kong -2 hours
Tokyo -1 hour
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Byron Bay
Today, August 15, 2020

Sunrise Byron Bay

Sunrise

6:18 am

Local time
Sunset Byron Bay

Sunset

5:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bajron Behj
  • Bajron-Bej
  • Byron Bay
  • QYN
  • bai lun wan
  • baileonbei
  • khlyj bayrwn
  • Байрон Бэй
  • Байрон-Бей
  • خليج بايرون
  • 拜倫灣
  • 바이런베이

Country

Byron Bay is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Sydney.

Population

6,375 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Byron Bay (Byron Shire, New South Wales)

Gold Coast ... 73 km
Logan City ... 119 km
Brisbane ... 139 km
Newcastle ... 494 km
Sydney ... 606 km
Wollongong ... 672 km
Canberra ... 814 km
Melbourne ... 1223 km
Adelaide ... 1386 km
Auckland ... 1918 km
Manukau City ... 1934 km
Port Moresby ... 2172 km
Wellington ... 2191 km
Christchurch ... 2236 km
Perth ... 3042 km
Kupang ... 3146 km
Ambon ... 3417 km
Mataram ... 3725 km
Makassar ... 3763 km
Denpasar ... 3779 km
Jember ... 3908 km
Situbondo ... 3918 km
Malang ... 3990 km
Surabaya ... 4029 km
Manado ... 4035 km
Palu ... 4075 km
Surakarta ... 4135 km
Yogyakarta ... 4151 km
Banjarmasin ... 4185 km
Semarang ... 4197 km