Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Harpenden, United KingdomHarpendenUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inHarpenden United Kingdom

What day is it in Harpenden right now?

Tuesday (January 31, 2023)

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Harpenden to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Harpenden to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 26, 2023

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Harpenden

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Harpenden
Today, January 31, 2023

Sunrise Harpenden

Sunrise

7:42 am

Local time
Sunset Harpenden

Sunset

4:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • ha peng deng
  • harpndn
  • هارپندن
  • 哈彭登

Country

Harpenden is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

30,240 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Harpenden (Hertfordshire, England)

Luton ... 9 km
Brent ... 30 km
Islington ... 37 km
London ... 39 km
Reading ... 64 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 92 km
Leicester ... 110 km
Coventry ... 113 km
Nottingham ... 141 km
Birmingham ... 144 km
Derby ... 152 km
Wolverhampton ... 165 km
Bristol ... 184 km
Sheffield ... 194 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 197 km
Newport ... 213 km
Cardiff ... 229 km
Manchester ... 237 km
Leeds ... 238 km
Bradford ... 245 km
Liverpool ... 274 km
Birkenhead ... 275 km
Preston ... 285 km
Swansea ... 288 km
Plymouth ... 343 km
Sunderland ... 350 km
The Hague ... 374 km
Antwerpen ... 387 km
Rotterdam ... 388 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries