Philadelphia, United States Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Philadelphia, United States Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

What time is it?

Current local time in
Philadelphia, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time

UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Philadelphia

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Philadelphia: Today, June 22, 2017

Sunrise Philadelphia

Sunrise

5:32 am

Local time
Sunset Philadelphia

Sunset

8:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Fi-sang
  • Fi-sàng
  • Filadel'fi
  • Filadel'fij
  • Filadel'fija
  • Filadelfi
  • Filadelfia
  • Filadelfiae
  • Filadelfie
  • Filadelfii
  • Filadelfija
  • Filadelfijo
  • Filadelfio
  • Filadelfiya
  • Filadelfiye
  • Filadelfiä
  • Filadèlfia
  • Filadélfia
  • Filadélfiye
  • Gorad Filadehl'fija
  • PHL
  • Philadelpheia
  • Philadelphia
  • Philadelphie
  • Philly
  • fei cheng
  • fi la delfeiy
  • filadailafi'a
  • firaderufia
  • flaڈylfya
  • fyladlfya
  • fyladlfya pnsylwanya
  • philadelaphiya
  • philadelphiya
  • piladelpia
  • pilatelpiya
  • pilladelpia
  • pyldlpyh
  • Φιλαδέλφεια
  • Горад Філадэльфія
  • Филаделфиа
  • Филаделфия
  • Филаделфија
  • Филадельфи
  • Филадельфий
  • Филадельфия
  • Філадельфія
  • Ֆիլադելֆիա
  • פילאדעלפיע
  • פילדלפיה
  • فلاڈیلفیا
  • فلاڈیلفیا، پنسلوانیا
  • فيلادلفيا
  • فیلادلفیا
  • فیلادلفیا، پنسیلوانیا
  • फिलाडेल्फिया
  • ফিলাডেলফিয়া
  • ਫ਼ਿਲਾਡੈਲਫ਼ੀਆ
  • ફિલાડેલ્ફિયા
  • பிலடெல்பியா
  • ఫిలడెల్ఫియా
  • ಫಿಲಡೆಲ್ಫಿಯಾ
  • ഫിലഡെൽഫിയ
  • ฟิลาเดลเฟีย
  • ဖီလာဒဲလ်ဖီးယားမြို့
  • ფილადელფია
  • ፊላዴልፊያ
  • ភីឡាដេលផ្យា
  • フィラデルフィア
  • 費城
  • 费城
  • 필라델피아

Country

Philadelphia is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

1,526,006 People

Elevation above sea level

12m

Cities around Philadelphia (Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania)

Staten Island ... 106 km
Newark ... 118 km
Brooklyn ... 124 km
New York City ... 125 km
Manhattan ... 133 km
Baltimore ... 137 km
The Bronx ... 144 km
Washington, D.C. ... 190 km
Virginia Beach ... 348 km
Pittsburgh ... 391 km
South Boston ... 421 km
Boston ... 422 km
Buffalo ... 439 km
Hamilton ... 522 km
Scarborough ... 533 km
Toronto ... 535 km
West Raleigh ... 537 km
Mississauga ... 538 km
Raleigh ... 538 km
Etobicoke ... 539 km
North York ... 541 km
Markham ... 542 km
Cleveland ... 550 km
Brampton ... 552 km
Greensboro ... 565 km
London ... 589 km
Ottawa ... 602 km
Montréal ... 625 km
Ironville ... 625 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries