Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Whitby, United KingdomWhitbyUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inWhitby United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Whitby to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Whitby

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Whitby
Today, December 1, 2020

Sunrise Whitby

Sunrise

8:01 am

Local time
Sunset Whitby

Sunset

3:42 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Streoneshalh
  • Strēoneshalh
  • Uitbi
  • Vitbis
  • Whitby
  • hwiteubi
  • u~ittobi
  • wytbay
  • Уитби
  • ویتبای
  • ウィットビー
  • 휘트비

Country

Whitby is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

13,213 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Whitby (North Yorkshire, England)

Sunderland ... 77 km
Leeds ... 107 km
Bradford ... 119 km
Sheffield ... 140 km
Manchester ... 171 km
Nottingham ... 175 km
Preston ... 186 km
Derby ... 186 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 206 km
Leicester ... 208 km
Liverpool ... 224 km
Birkenhead ... 227 km
Coventry ... 240 km
Wolverhampton ... 242 km
Birmingham ... 244 km
Edinburgh ... 262 km
Luton ... 288 km
Brent ... 324 km
Islington ... 328 km
Glasgow ... 329 km
London ... 331 km
Reading ... 335 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 342 km
Bristol ... 370 km
Newport ... 372 km
Cardiff ... 390 km
Swansea ... 413 km
Belfast ... 426 km
Dublin ... 469 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries