Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Thirsk, United KingdomThirskUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inThirsk United Kingdom

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Thirsk to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Thirsk

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Thirsk
Today, September 22, 2020

Sunrise Thirsk

Sunrise

6:52 am

Local time
Sunset Thirsk

Sunset

7:03 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • XTK
  • trysk
  • تریسک

Country

Thirsk is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

9,953 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Thirsk (North Yorkshire, England)

Leeds ... 51 km
Bradford ... 59 km
Sunderland ... 74 km
Sheffield ... 95 km
Manchester ... 110 km
Preston ... 121 km
Nottingham ... 142 km
Derby ... 145 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 151 km
Liverpool ... 159 km
Birkenhead ... 163 km
Leicester ... 177 km
Wolverhampton ... 192 km
Birmingham ... 198 km
Coventry ... 202 km
Edinburgh ... 241 km
Luton ... 270 km
Glasgow ... 295 km
Brent ... 307 km
Reading ... 307 km
Islington ... 313 km
London ... 316 km
Newport ... 320 km
Bristol ... 322 km
Cardiff ... 337 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 340 km
Swansea ... 355 km
Belfast ... 369 km
Dublin ... 405 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries