Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference York, United KingdomYorkUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inYork United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in York to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

York

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in York
Today, November 26, 2020

Sunrise York

Sunrise

7:54 am

Local time
Sunset York

Sunset

3:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Aebura
  • Eabhrac
  • Eabhraig
  • Eboracum
  • Efrog
  • Eoforwic
  • Everoui
  • Evrek
  • Giork
  • Jork
  • Jorka
  • Jorkas
  • Jorvik
  • Jórvík
  • QQY
  • York
  • York (England)
  • yark
  • yokeu
  • yoku
  • yorka
  • yue ke
  • ywrk
  • ywrq
  • yxrk
  • Évèroui
  • Γιορκ
  • Ёрк
  • Јорк
  • Йорк
  • Յորք
  • יורק
  • يورك
  • یارک
  • یورک
  • یۆرک
  • यॉर्क
  • யார்க்
  • ยอร์ก
  • იორკი
  • ヨーク
  • 約克
  • 요크

Country

York is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

153,717 People

Major cities in the vicinity of York (City of York, England)

Leeds ... 42 km
Bradford ... 57 km
Sheffield ... 71 km
Manchester ... 107 km
Sunderland ... 107 km
Nottingham ... 111 km
Derby ... 119 km
Preston ... 132 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 138 km
Leicester ... 146 km
Liverpool ... 164 km
Birkenhead ... 167 km
Wolverhampton ... 173 km
Coventry ... 175 km
Birmingham ... 176 km
Luton ... 235 km
Brent ... 272 km
Reading ... 276 km
Edinburgh ... 277 km
Islington ... 278 km
London ... 281 km
Bristol ... 301 km
Newport ... 303 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 303 km
Cardiff ... 321 km
Glasgow ... 330 km
Swansea ... 345 km
Belfast ... 394 km
Dublin ... 419 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries