Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Holyhead, United KingdomHolyheadUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inHolyhead United Kingdom

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Holyhead to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Holyhead

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Holyhead
Today, September 22, 2020

Sunrise Holyhead

Sunrise

7:05 am

Local time
Sunset Holyhead

Sunset

7:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Caergybi
  • Goliged
  • HLY
  • Holihedas
  • Holyhead
  • Kholikhed
  • Khoulikhed
  • hollihedeu
  • horiheddo
  • huo li xi de
  • hwlyhd
  • Голігед
  • Холихед
  • Хоулихед
  • הוליהד
  • ホリーヘッド
  • 霍利希德
  • 홀리헤드

Country

Holyhead is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

11,431 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Holyhead (Anglesey, Wales)

Dublin ... 130 km
Birkenhead ... 130 km
Liverpool ... 133 km
Preston ... 163 km
Belfast ... 176 km
Manchester ... 193 km
Swansea ... 194 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 199 km
Wolverhampton ... 216 km
Newport ... 230 km
Cardiff ... 233 km
Bradford ... 237 km
Birmingham ... 237 km
Leeds ... 253 km
Sheffield ... 254 km
Derby ... 256 km
Bristol ... 261 km
Coventry ... 269 km
Nottingham ... 282 km
Glasgow ... 284 km
Leicester ... 290 km
Edinburgh ... 313 km
Sunderland ... 314 km
Plymouth ... 326 km
Reading ... 357 km
Luton ... 372 km
Brent ... 397 km
London ... 412 km
Islington ... 412 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries