Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Moncton, CanadaMonctonCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inMoncton Canada

What day is it in Moncton right now?

Friday (January 21, 2022)

Atlantic Standard TimeAST

Time Zone

America/
Moncton

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-4

Daylight Saving Time ADT: Atlantic Daylight Time

UTC-3

Standard Time AST: Atlantic Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-4

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Moncton to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Moncton to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Moncton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -4 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York -1 hour
São Paulo +1 hour
London +4 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +5 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Moncton
Today, January 21, 2022

Sunrise Moncton

Sunrise

7:52 am

Local time
Sunset Moncton

Sunset

5:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Mon'kton
  • Moncton
  • Monkton
  • Monktonas
  • Monktono
  • YQM
  • meng ke dun
  • meongkeuteon
  • monkuton
  • mwnktwn
  • mwnqtwn
  • mx ngk tan
  • Μόνκτον
  • Монктон
  • מונקטון
  • مانکٹن
  • مونكتون
  • مونکتون
  • مونکٹون
  • มองก์ตัน
  • モンクトン
  • 蒙克顿
  • 멍크턴

Country

Moncton is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Moncton.

Population

108,620 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Moncton (Westmorland County, New Brunswick)

Halifax ... 187 km
Québec ... 520 km
Boston ... 649 km
South Boston ... 650 km
Montréal ... 707 km
Laval ... 714 km
Ottawa ... 876 km
The Bronx ... 927 km
Queens ... 937 km
Manhattan ... 938 km
New York City ... 946 km
Brooklyn ... 946 km
Jersey City ... 949 km
Newark ... 954 km
Staten Island ... 964 km
Philadelphia ... 1070 km
Oshawa ... 1150 km
Buffalo ... 1181 km
Markham ... 1184 km
Toronto ... 1199 km
Baltimore ... 1206 km
Mississauga ... 1221 km
Brampton ... 1227 km
Hamilton ... 1245 km
Washington ... 1260 km
Virginia Beach ... 1355 km
London ... 1359 km
Pittsburgh ... 1366 km
Cleveland ... 1444 km
Windsor ... 1517 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries