Detroit, United States Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Detroit, United States Wayne County, Michigan

What time is it?

Current local time in
Detroit, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/Detroit

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time

UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Detroit

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Detroit: Today, June 22, 2017

Sunrise Detroit

Sunrise

5:55 am

Local time
Sunset Detroit

Sunset

9:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • DTT
  • Detroit
  • Detroita
  • Detroitas
  • Detroitum
  • Detrojt
  • Detrojto
  • Detroyt
  • Détroit
  • Détroyt
  • Gorad Dehtrojt
  • Ntitroit
  • detoroito
  • detra'ita
  • detrayeta
  • detrayit
  • detro'ita
  • detʼroitʼi
  • di te lu
  • di thrx yt
  • ditara'ita
  • diteuloiteu
  • dtrwyt
  • dytrwyt
  • titrayit
  • Ντιτρόιτ
  • Горад Дэтройт
  • Детроит
  • Детройт
  • Դետրոյթ
  • דטרויט
  • דעטרויט
  • ديترويت
  • دیترویت
  • ڈیٹرائٹ
  • डेट्राइट
  • डेट्रॉईट
  • ডেট্রয়েট
  • ਡਿਟਰਾਇਟ
  • டிட்ராயிட்
  • డెట్రాయిట్
  • ดีทรอยต์
  • დეტროიტი
  • ዲትሮይት
  • デトロイト
  • 底特律
  • 디트로이트

Country

Detroit is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Detroit.

Population

713,777 People

Elevation above sea level

183m

Cities around Detroit (Wayne County, Michigan)

Windsor ... 5 km
Toledo ... 84 km
Cleveland ... 142 km
London ... 162 km
Fort Wayne ... 213 km
Columbus ... 261 km
Hamilton ... 275 km
Brampton ... 302 km
Mississauga ... 304 km
Etobicoke ... 315 km
Pittsburgh ... 321 km
Toronto ... 328 km
North York ... 331 km
Buffalo ... 339 km
Scarborough ... 343 km
Markham ... 347 km
Cincinnati ... 367 km
Chicago ... 373 km
Indianapolis ... 377 km
Milwaukee ... 397 km
Ironville ... 428 km
Meads ... 432 km
Washington, D.C. ... 612 km
Baltimore ... 614 km
Ottawa ... 679 km
Philadelphia ... 683 km
St. Louis ... 703 km
Newark ... 732 km
Greensboro ... 737 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries