New York City, United States Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference New York City, United States New York

What time is it?

Current local time in
New York City, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time

UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

New York City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Singapore +12 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in New York City: Today, May 22, 2017

Sunrise New York City

Sunrise

5:32 am

Local time
Sunset New York City

Sunset

8:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Aebura
  • Bandar Raya New York
  • Big Apple
  • Cathair Nua Eabhraic
  • Eabhraig Nuadh
  • Efrog Newydd
  • Evrek Nowydh
  • Kota New York
  • Lungsod ng New York
  • N'ju-Jork
  • NY
  • NYC
  • Nea Yorke
  • Nei Yarrick Schtadt
  • New York
  • New York City
  • New York Stad
  • New York borg
  • New York kenti
  • New York-borg
  • Niujorkas
  • Nju Jork
  • Njujork
  • Nouvieau York
  • Nov-Jorko
  • Nova Iorque
  • Nova York
  • Nova-York
  • Novjorko
  • Novum Eboracum
  • Nowy Jork
  • Nua-Eabhrac
  • Nueva York
  • Nujorka
  • Nyja Jorvik
  • Nyu York Shehiri
  • Nòva York
  • Nýja Jórvík
  • Thanh pho New York
  • Thành phố New York
  • York Berri
  • manhattan
  • n'yuyorka
  • ni'u iyarka siti
  • niu yue
  • niu yue shi
  • niyuyark nakaram
  • nkhr niwyxrk
  • nyuyog
  • nyuyog si
  • nyuyoku
  • nyw ywrq
  • nywywrk
  • Ņujorka
  • Νέα Υόρκη
  • Њу Јорк
  • Њујорк
  • Нью-Ёрк
  • Нью-Йорк
  • Ню Йорк
  • ניו יארק
  • ניו יורק
  • ניו־יאָרק
  • نيويورك
  • نیویارک شہر
  • نیویورک
  • न्यूयॉर्क
  • নিউ ইয়র্ক সিটি
  • நியூயார்க் நகரம்
  • นครนิวยอร์ก
  • ნიუ-იორკი
  • ニューヨーク
  • マンハッタン
  • 紐約市
  • 纽约
  • 뉴욕
  • 뉴욕 시

Country

New York City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

8,175,133 People

Elevation above sea level

10m

Cities around New York City (New York)

Manhattan ... 9 km
Brooklyn ... 9 km
Newark ... 14 km
The Bronx ... 19 km
Staten Island ... 20 km
Philadelphia ... 125 km
Baltimore ... 261 km
South Boston ... 297 km
Boston ... 298 km
Washington, D.C. ... 315 km
Virginia Beach ... 454 km
Buffalo ... 458 km
Pittsburgh ... 481 km
Montréal ... 529 km
Ottawa ... 535 km
Laval ... 535 km
Scarborough ... 539 km
Toronto ... 544 km
Hamilton ... 545 km
Markham ... 546 km
North York ... 548 km
Etobicoke ... 551 km
Mississauga ... 552 km
Brampton ... 565 km
Cleveland ... 622 km
London ... 630 km
West Raleigh ... 658 km
Raleigh ... 658 km
Greensboro ... 690 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries