Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Greenbelt, United StatesGreenbeltUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGreenbelt United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Greenbelt to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Greenbelt

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Greenbelt
Today, May 21, 2019

Sunrise Greenbelt

Sunrise

5:49 am

Local time
Sunset Greenbelt

Sunset

8:18 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Grinbehlt
  • Grinbelt
  • Grinbelte
  • ghrynbylt
  • grynblt mrylnd
  • gurinberuto
  • Гринбелт
  • Гринбелте
  • Гринбэлт
  • Ґрінбелт
  • غرينبيلت
  • گرین بیلٹ، میری لینڈ
  • گرینبلت، مریلند
  • グリーンベルト

Country

Greenbelt is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

23,068 People

Elevation above sea level

48m

Cities around Greenbelt (Prince George's County, Maryland)

Baltimore ... 38 km
Philadelphia ... 173 km
Virginia Beach ... 248 km
Staten Island ... 278 km
Newark ... 289 km
Pittsburgh ... 296 km
Brooklyn ... 296 km
New York City ... 297 km
Manhattan ... 305 km
The Bronx ... 315 km
West Raleigh ... 382 km
Raleigh ... 383 km
Greensboro ... 399 km
Buffalo ... 457 km
Ironville ... 470 km
Meads ... 472 km
Cleveland ... 474 km
Columbus ... 502 km
Charlotte ... 523 km
Hamilton ... 525 km
Mississauga ... 551 km
Etobicoke ... 555 km
Toronto ... 556 km
Scarborough ... 558 km
London ... 560 km
North York ... 562 km
Brampton ... 565 km
Markham ... 569 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries