Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newmarket, CanadaNewmarketCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inNewmarket Canada

What day is it in Newmarket right now?

Monday (November 29, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Newmarket to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Newmarket to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Newmarket

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Newmarket
Today, November 29, 2021

Sunrise Newmarket

Sunrise

7:31 am

Local time
Sunset Newmarket

Sunset

4:41 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'jumarket
  • Njumarket
  • niu ma ke te
  • nyumakes
  • nyumaketto
  • nywmarkt
  • nywmarkt antaryw
  • Њумаркет
  • Ньюмаркет
  • نيوماركت
  • نیومارکت، انتاریو
  • ニューマーケット
  • 纽马克特
  • 뉴마켓

Country

Newmarket is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

74,295 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Newmarket (Ontario)

Markham ... 26 km
Toronto ... 39 km
Brampton ... 47 km
Oshawa ... 53 km
Mississauga ... 55 km
Hamilton ... 94 km
Buffalo ... 137 km
London ... 184 km
Cleveland ... 333 km
Ottawa ... 337 km
Windsor ... 344 km
Detroit ... 344 km
Pittsburgh ... 400 km
Toledo ... 420 km
Laval ... 492 km
Montréal ... 497 km
Columbus ... 532 km
Fort Wayne ... 556 km
Newark ... 559 km
Jersey City ... 566 km
Philadelphia ... 568 km
Manhattan ... 569 km
The Bronx ... 570 km
New York City ... 571 km
Baltimore ... 572 km
Staten Island ... 574 km
Brooklyn ... 579 km
Queens ... 584 km
Washington ... 600 km
Ironville ... 668 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries