Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Asia/Kuala_Lumpur

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Kuala Lumpur

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Kuala Lumpur: Today, September 23, 2017

Sunrise Kuala Lumpur

Sunrise

7:02 am

Local time
Sunset Kuala Lumpur

Sunset

7:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gizlungzpoh
  • Gorad Kuala-Lumpur
  • KUL
  • Kouala Loumpou
  • Kouala Loumpour
  • Kuala Lumpor
  • Kuala Lumpur
  • Kuala-Lumpur
  • Kuala-Lumpuro
  • Kualae-Lumpur
  • Kualalumpura
  • Kualalumpūra
  • Kvala Lumpuras
  • Kvala Lumpūras
  • Kúala Lúmpúr
  • ji long po
  • kaulalampur
  • kawlalampexr
  • kolalampur
  • ku'a lalampura
  • ku'ala lupura
  • ku'alalampura
  • ku'alalumpura
  • kuallalumpuleu
  • kuararunpuru
  • kuyalalamapura
  • kvalalampura
  • kwala lambwr
  • kwala lmpwr
  • kwalalampwr
  • kwalalmbwr
  • kwalalmpwr
  • kwalalwmpwr
  • kۇyalalۇmpۇr
  • Κουάλα Λουμπούρ
  • Горад Куала-Лумпур
  • Куалæ-Лумпур
  • Куала Лумпур
  • Куала-Лумпур
  • Կուալա Լումպուր
  • קואלה לומפור
  • كوالا لامبور
  • كوالالمبور
  • كۇئالالۇمپۇر
  • کوالا لمپور
  • کوالالامپور
  • کوالالمپور
  • کوالالومپور
  • कुआ लालम्पुर
  • कुआलालम्पुर
  • क्वालालंपूर
  • কুয়ালালামপুর
  • ਕੁਆਲਾ ਲੁੰਪੁਰ
  • କୁଆଲାଲୁମ୍ପୁର
  • கோலாலம்பூர்
  • ಕೌಲಾಲಂಪುರ್
  • കോലാലമ്പൂർ
  • กัวลาลัมเปอร์
  • ཁལ་ལུང་ཕུ།
  • ကွာလာလမ်ပူမြို့
  • კუალა-ლუმპური
  • ኩዋላ ሉምፑር
  • クアラルンプール
  • 吉隆坡
  • 쿠알라룸푸르

Country

Kuala Lumpur is a city in Malaysia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kuala_Lumpur.

Population

1,453,975 People

Cities around Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Petaling Jaya ... 8 km
Subang Jaya ... 14 km
Shah Alam ... 14 km
Klang ... 23 km
Seremban ... 50 km
Kuantan ... 151 km
Ipoh ... 166 km
Percut ... 232 km
Medan ... 247 km
Johor Bahru ... 248 km
Singapore ... 268 km
Kuala Terengganu ... 268 km
George Town ... 273 km
Pekanbaru ... 290 km
Kota Bharu ... 333 km
Padang ... 463 km
Jambi City ... 544 km
Banda Aceh ... 573 km
Pontianak ... 704 km
Palembang ... 710 km
Kuching ... 714 km
Bengkulu ... 765 km
Cần Thơ ... 827 km
Takeo ... 899 km
Ho Chi Minh City ... 933 km
Biên Hòa ... 952 km
Phnom Penh ... 962 km
Bandar Lampung ... 986 km
Tangerang ... 1099 km

Malaysia Malaysia: Neighbouring Countries