Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Portland, AustraliaPortlandAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inPortland Australia

What day is it in Portland right now?

Tuesday (October 4, 2022)

Australian Eastern Daylight Savings TimeAEDT

Time Zone

Australia/
Melbourne

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time AEDT: Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time

Currently in use
UTC+11

Standard Time AEST: Australian Eastern Standard Time

UTC+10

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Portland to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 2, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Portland to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, April 2, 2023

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Portland

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -18 hours
Mexico City -16 hours
New York -15 hours
São Paulo -14 hours
London -10 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -9 hours
Mumbai -5:30 hours
Hong Kong -3 hours
Tokyo -2 hours
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Portland
Today, October 4, 2022

Sunrise Portland

Sunrise

7:04 am

Local time
Sunset Portland

Sunset

7:40 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PTJ
  • Portland
  • Portlend
  • Портленд
  • پورٹلینڈ
  • پورٹلینڈ، وکٹوریہ
  • پۆرتلەند، ڤیکتۆریا

Country

Portland is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Melbourne.

Population

9,429 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Portland (Glenelg, Victoria)

Melbourne ... 276 km
Adelaide ... 447 km
Canberra ... 690 km
Wollongong ... 860 km
Sydney ... 913 km
Newcastle ... 1009 km
Gold Coast ... 1481 km
Logan City ... 1495 km
Brisbane ... 1506 km
Perth ... 2177 km
Christchurch ... 2548 km
Auckland ... 2658 km
Manukau City ... 2667 km
Wellington ... 2674 km
Port Moresby ... 3207 km
Kupang ... 3418 km
Mataram ... 3857 km
Denpasar ... 3890 km
Ambon ... 3960 km
Jember ... 4000 km
Situbondo ... 4029 km
Makassar ... 4060 km
Malang ... 4066 km
Surabaya ... 4127 km
Surakarta ... 4188 km
Yogyakarta ... 4188 km
Semarang ... 4257 km
Pekalongan ... 4301 km
Tasikmalaya ... 4333 km
Cirebon ... 4371 km