San Francisco, United States Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference San Francisco, United States City and County of San Francisco, California

What time is it?

Current local time in
San Francisco, United States

Time Zone: UTC-8

America/Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time

UTC-8

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

San Francisco

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in San Francisco: Today, June 22, 2017

Sunrise San Francisco

Sunrise

5:48 am

Local time
Sunset San Francisco

Sunset

8:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Franciscopolis
  • Frisco
  • Gorad San-Francyska
  • Kapalakiko
  • Khiu-kim-san
  • Khiu-kîm-sân
  • Lungsod ng San Francisco
  • SF
  • SFO
  • San Francisco
  • San Franciscu
  • San Francisko
  • San Fransisco
  • San Fransiskas
  • San Fransisko
  • San Frantzisko
  • San Phransisko
  • San-Francisko
  • San-Fransisko
  • Sanfrancisko
  • Sao Francisco
  • São Francisco
  • can pirancisko
  • jiu jin shan
  • saenpeulansiseuko
  • saina pharansisako
  • saina phransisko
  • san f ran si s ko
  • san fan shi
  • san fransskw
  • san fransyskw
  • san fransyskۆ
  • san phransisko
  • sana phransisako ka'unti
  • sana phransisko
  • sanfuranshisuko
  • sena phransisko
  • sn prnsysqw
  • syana phransisko
  • Σαν Φρανσίσκο
  • Горад Сан-Францыска
  • Сан Франсиско
  • Сан Франциско
  • Сан-Франциско
  • Сан-Франціско
  • Սան Ֆրանցիսկո
  • סאן פראנציסקא
  • סן פרנסיסקו
  • سان فرانسسکو
  • سان فرانسيسكو
  • سان فرانسیسکو
  • سان فرانسیسکۆ
  • सॅन फ्रान्सिस्को
  • सैन फ्रांसिस्को
  • स्यान फ्रान्सिस्को
  • সান ফ্রান্সিসকো কাউন্টি
  • সান ফ্রান্সিস্কো
  • ਸੈਨ ਫਰਾਂਸਿਸਕੋ
  • சான் பிரான்சிஸ்கோ
  • శాన్ ఫ్రాన్సిస్కో
  • സാൻ ഫ്രാൻസിസ്കോ
  • සැන් ෆ්‍රැන්සිස්කෝ
  • ซานฟรานซิสโก
  • སན་ཧྥུ་རན་སིས་ཁོ
  • ဆန်ဖရန်စစ္စကိုမြို့
  • სან-ფრანცისკო
  • サンフランシスコ
  • 三藩市
  • 旧金山
  • 舊金山
  • 샌프란시스코

Country

San Francisco is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

805,235 People

Elevation above sea level

16m

Cities around San Francisco (City and County of San Francisco, California)

Oakland ... 13 km
San Jose ... 64 km
Stockton ... 93 km
Sacramento ... 116 km
Fresno ... 241 km
Bakersfield ... 380 km
Los Angeles ... 529 km
Long Beach ... 556 km
Anaheim ... 564 km
Santa Ana ... 574 km
Riverside ... 582 km
Las Vegas ... 609 km
Henderson ... 625 km
San Diego ... 698 km
Tijuana ... 724 km
Mexicali ... 795 km
Ensenada ... 800 km
Portland ... 853 km
Phoenix ... 955 km
Mesa ... 974 km
Seattle ... 1082 km
Tucson ... 1104 km
Victoria ... 1175 km
Surrey ... 1247 km
Vancouver ... 1264 km
Albuquerque ... 1296 km
Hermosillo ... 1323 km
Okanagan ... 1407 km
Denver ... 1412 km
Colorado Springs ... 1413 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries