Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference San Mateo, United StatesSan MateoUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSan Mateo United States

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in San Mateo to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

San Mateo

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in San Mateo
Today, October 1, 2020

Sunrise San Mateo

Sunrise

7:05 am

Local time
Sunset San Mateo

Sunset

6:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Matthaeopolis
  • San Mateo
  • San Matheo
  • San-Mateo
  • saenmeoteio
  • san matyw
  • san matyw kalyfrnya
  • sanmateo
  • sheng ma diao
  • syana myatiyo
  • Сан Матео
  • Сан-Матео
  • سان ماتيو
  • سان ماتیو، کالیفرنیا
  • سانماٹیو
  • स्यान म्याटियो
  • サンマテオ
  • 聖馬刁
  • 샌머테이오

Country

San Mateo is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

103,536 People

Elevation above sea level

13m

Major cities in the vicinity of San Mateo (San Mateo County, California)

San Francisco ... 25 km
Oakland ... 27 km
San Jose ... 43 km
Stockton ... 94 km
Sacramento ... 131 km
Fresno ... 224 km
Bakersfield ... 358 km
Los Angeles ... 506 km
Long Beach ... 533 km
Anaheim ... 541 km
Santa Ana ... 551 km
Riverside ... 560 km
Irvine ... 560 km
Las Vegas ... 595 km
Henderson ... 611 km
San Diego ... 675 km
Chula Vista ... 685 km
Tijuana ... 701 km
Mexicali ... 773 km
Ensenada ... 776 km
Portland ... 877 km
Phoenix ... 937 km
Mesa ... 956 km
Chandler ... 961 km
Tucson ... 1085 km
Seattle ... 1105 km
Victoria ... 1199 km
Surrey ... 1271 km
Albuquerque ... 1284 km
Vancouver ... 1288 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries