Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sunnyvale, United StatesSunnyvaleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSunnyvale United States

Pacific Standard Time (North America)PST

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Sunnyvale to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sunnyvale

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in Sunnyvale
Today, November 28, 2020

Sunrise Sunnyvale

Sunrise

7:02 am

Local time
Sunset Sunnyvale

Sunset

4:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Encinal
  • Snivejl
  • Sanivejl
  • Sannivejl
  • Sunnyvale
  • saniberu
  • sanivela
  • sannibhela
  • sanyfal
  • sany‌wyl kalyfrnya
  • sen ni wei er
  • seonibeil
  • snywyl
  • Санивејл
  • Саннивейл
  • Саннівейл
  • Сънивейл
  • סאניווייל
  • سانيفال
  • سانی‌ویل، کالیفرنیا
  • سنیویل
  • सनीवेल
  • सन्नीभेल
  • サニーベール
  • 森尼韦尔
  • 서니베일

Country

Sunnyvale is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

151,754 People

Elevation above sea level

39m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sunnyvale (Santa Clara County, California)

San Jose ... 12 km
Oakland ... 52 km
San Francisco ... 55 km
Stockton ... 89 km
Sacramento ... 141 km
Fresno ... 194 km
Bakersfield ... 327 km
Los Angeles ... 475 km
Long Beach ... 502 km
Anaheim ... 510 km
Santa Ana ... 520 km
Riverside ... 529 km
Irvine ... 529 km
Las Vegas ... 568 km
Henderson ... 583 km
San Diego ... 644 km
Chula Vista ... 654 km
Tijuana ... 670 km
Mexicali ... 742 km
Ensenada ... 745 km
Portland ... 899 km
Phoenix ... 907 km
Mesa ... 926 km
Chandler ... 931 km
Tucson ... 1054 km
Seattle ... 1127 km
Victoria ... 1222 km
Albuquerque ... 1257 km
Hermosillo ... 1269 km
Surrey ... 1293 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries