Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newark, United StatesNewarkUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNewark United States

Pacific Standard Time (North America)PST

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Newark to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Newark

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in Newark
Today, November 26, 2020

Sunrise Newark

Sunrise

6:59 am

Local time
Sunset Newark

Sunset

4:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'juark
  • Njuark
  • n'yu'arka
  • niu hua ke
  • nyueokeu
  • nywark
  • nywark kalyfrnya
  • nywark kylyfwrnya
  • Њуарк
  • Ньюарк
  • Нюарк
  • نيوارك
  • نیوآرک، کیلیفورنیا
  • نیوارک، کالیفرنیا
  • न्युआर्क
  • 紐華克
  • 뉴어크

Country

Newark is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

45,336 People

Elevation above sea level

6m

Major cities in the vicinity of Newark (Alameda County, California)

San Jose ... 24 km
Oakland ... 36 km
San Francisco ... 41 km
Stockton ... 77 km
Sacramento ... 124 km
Fresno ... 201 km
Bakersfield ... 339 km
Los Angeles ... 489 km
Long Beach ... 516 km
Anaheim ... 524 km
Santa Ana ... 534 km
Riverside ... 542 km
Irvine ... 543 km
Las Vegas ... 572 km
Henderson ... 588 km
San Diego ... 658 km
Chula Vista ... 669 km
Tijuana ... 685 km
Mexicali ... 754 km
Ensenada ... 760 km
Portland ... 881 km
Phoenix ... 916 km
Mesa ... 934 km
Chandler ... 939 km
Tucson ... 1064 km
Seattle ... 1109 km
Victoria ... 1205 km
Albuquerque ... 1261 km
Surrey ... 1275 km
Hermosillo ... 1282 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries