Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Foster City, United StatesFoster CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFoster City United States

What day is it in Foster City right now?

Wednesday (August 17, 2022)

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Foster City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Foster City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Foster City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Foster City
Today, August 17, 2022

Sunrise Foster City

Sunrise

6:27 am

Local time
Sunset Foster City

Sunset

7:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Foster Siti
  • Foster-Siti
  • Fostur Siti
  • fosutashiti
  • fu si te cheng
  • fwstr syty kalyfrnya
  • fwstyr syty
  • phastara siti
  • Фостер Сити
  • Фостер-Сіті
  • Фостър Сити
  • فوستر سیتی، کالیفرنیا
  • فوستير سيتي
  • فوسٹر سٹی، کیلیفورنیا
  • फस्टर सिटी
  • フォスターシティ
  • 福斯特城

Country

Foster City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

33,477 People

Elevation above sea level

2m

Major cities in the vicinity of Foster City (San Mateo County, California)

San Francisco ... 27 km
Oakland ... 28 km
San Jose ... 39 km
Stockton ... 90 km
Sacramento ... 129 km
Fresno ... 219 km
Bakersfield ... 355 km
Los Angeles ... 503 km
Long Beach ... 530 km
Anaheim ... 538 km
Santa Ana ... 548 km
Riverside ... 557 km
Irvine ... 557 km
Las Vegas ... 591 km
Henderson ... 607 km
San Diego ... 672 km
Chula Vista ... 682 km
Tijuana ... 698 km
Mexicali ... 770 km
Ensenada ... 773 km
Portland ... 877 km
Phoenix ... 933 km
Mesa ... 952 km
Chandler ... 957 km
Tucson ... 1081 km
Seattle ... 1106 km
Victoria ... 1200 km
Surrey ... 1272 km
Albuquerque ... 1279 km
Vancouver ... 1288 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries