Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Fairfax, United StatesFairfaxUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFairfax United States

What day is it in Fairfax right now?

Monday (August 15, 2022)

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Fairfax to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Fairfax to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Fairfax

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Fairfax
Today, August 15, 2022

Sunrise Fairfax

Sunrise

6:25 am

Local time
Sunset Fairfax

Sunset

8:03 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ferfaks
  • Feurfaks
  • fei er fa ke si
  • fyrfaks
  • fyrfaks kalyfrnya
  • fyyrfyks kylyfwrnya
  • pheyaraphyaksa
  • Ферфакс
  • Феърфакс
  • فيرفاكس
  • فیئرفیکس، کیلیفورنیا
  • فیرفاکس، کالیفرنیا
  • फेयरफ्याक्स
  • 费尔法克斯

Country

Fairfax is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

7,626 People

Elevation above sea level

35m

Major cities in the vicinity of Fairfax (Marin County, California)

San Francisco ... 27 km
Oakland ... 33 km
San Jose ... 91 km
Stockton ... 104 km
Sacramento ... 110 km
Fresno ... 264 km
Bakersfield ... 406 km
Los Angeles ... 556 km
Long Beach ... 583 km
Anaheim ... 591 km
Santa Ana ... 601 km
Riverside ... 608 km
Irvine ... 610 km
Las Vegas ... 629 km
Henderson ... 646 km
San Diego ... 725 km
Chula Vista ... 735 km
Tijuana ... 751 km
Mexicali ... 821 km
Ensenada ... 826 km
Portland ... 830 km
Phoenix ... 979 km
Mesa ... 997 km
Chandler ... 1003 km
Seattle ... 1059 km
Tucson ... 1129 km
Victoria ... 1151 km
Surrey ... 1224 km
Vancouver ... 1240 km
Albuquerque ... 1315 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries