Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lafayette, United StatesLafayetteUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLafayette United States

What day is it in Lafayette right now?

Monday (November 28, 2022)

Pacific Standard Time (North America)PST

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-7

Standard Time PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-8

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Lafayette to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Lafayette to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lafayette

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in Lafayette
Today, November 28, 2022

Sunrise Lafayette

Sunrise

7:02 am

Local time
Sunset Lafayette

Sunset

4:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • La Fayette
  • Lafajet
  • Lafayette
  • Lafejet
  • la fei te
  • lafayt kalyfrnya
  • lafayyty
  • laphayeta
  • lapies
  • rafaietto
  • Лафайет
  • Лафејет
  • لافاييتي
  • لافایت، کالیفرنیا
  • लाफायेट
  • ラファイエット
  • 拉斐特
  • 라피엣

Country

Lafayette is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

25,843 People

Elevation above sea level

94m

Major cities in the vicinity of Lafayette (Contra Costa County, California)

Oakland ... 16 km
San Francisco ... 28 km
San Jose ... 63 km
Stockton ... 67 km
Sacramento ... 92 km
Fresno ... 226 km
Bakersfield ... 372 km
Los Angeles ... 524 km
Long Beach ... 552 km
Anaheim ... 559 km
Santa Ana ... 569 km
Riverside ... 575 km
Irvine ... 578 km
Las Vegas ... 590 km
Henderson ... 606 km
San Diego ... 694 km
Chula Vista ... 704 km
Tijuana ... 720 km
Mexicali ... 787 km
Ensenada ... 796 km
Portland ... 842 km
Phoenix ... 941 km
Mesa ... 959 km
Chandler ... 965 km
Seattle ... 1070 km
Tucson ... 1091 km
Victoria ... 1165 km
Surrey ... 1236 km
Vancouver ... 1253 km
Albuquerque ... 1276 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries