Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ōta, JapanŌtaJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inŌta Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ōta

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Ōta
Today, July 12, 2020

Sunrise Ōta

Sunrise

4:34 am

Local time
Sunset Ōta

Sunset

7:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ota
  • Ota-chhi
  • awta
  • awta gwnma
  • ota si
  • tai tian
  • tai tian shi
  • xo ta
  • Ôta-chhī
  • Ōta
  • Ота
  • أوتا
  • اوتا، گونما
  • โอตะ
  • 太田
  • 太田市
  • 오타 시

Country

Ōta is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

152,104 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ōta (Ōta-shi, Gunma)

Maebashi ... 26 km
Kawagoe ... 45 km
Saitama ... 49 km
Yono ... 51 km
Utsunomiya ... 51 km
Tokorozawa ... 56 km
Koshigaya ... 57 km
Kawaguchi ... 61 km
Kashiwa ... 69 km
Hachiōji ... 71 km
Matsudo ... 72 km
Tokyo ... 73 km
Honchō ... 83 km
Machida ... 84 km
Kawasaki ... 91 km
Chiba ... 98 km
Yokohama ... 98 km
Nagano ... 103 km
Ichihara ... 104 km
Fujisawa ... 105 km
Hiratsuka ... 107 km
Yokosuka ... 115 km
Kōriyama ... 146 km
Iwaki ... 147 km
Shizuoka ... 165 km
Niigata ... 177 km
Toyama ... 178 km
Fukushima ... 183 km
Hamamatsu ... 220 km
Toyota ... 223 km