Puerto Vallarta, Mexico Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Puerto Vallarta, Mexico Jalisco

What time is it?

Current local time in
Puerto Vallarta, Mexico

Time Zone: UTC-6

America/Mexico_City

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-5

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-6

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Puerto Vallarta

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +4 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Puerto Vallarta: Today, November 18, 2017

Sunrise Puerto Vallarta

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Puerto Vallarta

Sunset

6:19 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Las Penas
  • Las Peñas
  • PVR
  • Pto Vallarta
  • Puehrto-Val'jarta
  • Puerto Valjarta
  • Puerto Vallarta
  • ba ya er ta gang
  • pueleutobayaleuta
  • pwrtw bayarta khalyskw
  • Пуерто Валярта
  • Пуэрто-Вальярта
  • پورتو بایارتا، خالیسکو
  • 巴亚尔塔港
  • 푸에르토바야르타

Country

Puerto Vallarta is a city in Mexico.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Mexico_City.

Population

187,134 People

Cities around Puerto Vallarta (Jalisco)

Tepic ... 102 km
Guadalajara ... 148 km
Zapopan ... 149 km
Tlaquepaque ... 155 km
Tonalá ... 160 km
Aguascalientes ... 274 km
León ... 291 km
Mazatlán ... 303 km
Irapuato ... 310 km
Morelia ... 339 km
Celaya ... 354 km
San Luis Potosí ... 380 km
Toluca ... 470 km
Culiacán ... 491 km
Tlalnepantla ... 498 km
Azcapotzalco ... 500 km
Miguel Hidalgo ... 500 km
Álvaro Obregón ... 502 km
Coacalco ... 503 km
Cuauhtémoc ... 504 km
Benito Juarez ... 504 km
Coyoacán ... 506 km
Ecatepec ... 506 km

Mexico Mexico: Neighbouring Countries