Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newton, United StatesNewtonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNewton United States

What day is it in Newton right now?

Tuesday (November 30, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Newton to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Newton to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Newton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Newton
Today, November 30, 2021

Sunrise Newton

Sunrise

6:53 am

Local time
Sunset Newton

Sunset

4:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cambridge
  • N'juton
  • New Towne
  • Newton
  • Njuton
  • Njutun
  • Nonantum
  • niu dun
  • nyuteon
  • nyuton
  • nywtn
  • nywtwn masachwst
  • Њутон
  • Ньютон
  • Нютън
  • نيوتن
  • نیوتون، ماساچوست
  • نیوٹن، میساچوسٹس
  • ニュートン
  • 牛顿
  • 뉴턴

Country

Newton is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

88,817 People

Elevation above sea level

30m

Major cities in the vicinity of Newton (Middlesex County, Massachusetts)

Boston ... 13 km
South Boston ... 13 km
The Bronx ... 269 km
Queens ... 279 km
Manhattan ... 280 km
New York City ... 287 km
Brooklyn ... 288 km
Jersey City ... 290 km
Newark ... 296 km
Staten Island ... 306 km
Montréal ... 398 km
Laval ... 408 km
Philadelphia ... 411 km
Québec ... 493 km
Ottawa ... 494 km
Baltimore ... 547 km
Washington ... 601 km
Buffalo ... 617 km
Oshawa ... 635 km
Halifax ... 662 km
Markham ... 667 km
Toronto ... 674 km
Mississauga ... 690 km
Hamilton ... 699 km
Brampton ... 701 km
Virginia Beach ... 714 km
Pittsburgh ... 734 km
London ... 806 km
Cleveland ... 844 km
Durham ... 931 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries