Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Ooty, IndiaOotyIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inOoty India

Time Zone: UTC+5:30

Asia/Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Ooty

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -7:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Ooty: Today, December 15, 2018

Sunrise Ooty

Sunrise

6:34 am

Local time
Sunset Ooty

Sunset

6:02 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ootacamund
  • Ooty
  • Udagamandalam
  • Udagamandalām
  • Udakamandalam
  • Udhagai
  • Udhagamandalam
  • Utakamand
  • udagamandalama
  • udakamandaramu
  • udhagamandalama
  • utakai
  • utakamantalam
  • Утакаманд
  • उदगमंदलम
  • উধগমন্ডলম
  • உதகமண்டலம்
  • உதகை
  • ウダカマンダラム

Country

Ooty is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

98,238 People

Cities around Ooty (Nilgiri, Tamil Nadu)

Coimbatore ... 50 km
Tiruppur ... 63 km
Kozhikode ... 76 km
Mysore ... 98 km
Trichūr ... 106 km
Salem ... 120 km
Cochin ... 166 km
Teni ... 167 km
Tiruchirappalli ... 174 km
Bengaluru ... 186 km
Madurai ... 201 km
Tumkūr ... 215 km
Mangalore ... 222 km
Kollam ... 279 km
Shimoga ... 292 km
Tirunelveli ... 307 km
Tirupati ... 328 km
Āvadi ... 332 km
Ambattūr ... 334 km
Chennai ... 341 km
Bellary ... 411 km
Nellore ... 426 km
Hubli ... 451 km
Belgaum ... 519 km
Colombo ... 554 km
Bijapur ... 601 km
Ichalkaranji ... 608 km
Kolhāpur ... 614 km
Guntur ... 617 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries