Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Bowie, United StatesBowieUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBowie United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Bowie to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Bowie

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Bowie
Today, January 17, 2021

Sunrise Bowie

Sunrise

7:22 am

Local time
Sunset Bowie

Sunset

5:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Boui
  • Bovi
  • Bowie
  • Bowie Station
  • Bui
  • Huntington City
  • Huntington Station
  • bawy
  • bui
  • bwwy mrylnd
  • Бови
  • Боуи
  • Буи
  • باوي
  • بووئی، میری لینڈ
  • بووی، مریلند
  • ブーイ

Country

Bowie is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

58,025 People

Elevation above sea level

42m

Major cities in the vicinity of Bowie (Prince George's County, Maryland)

Washington ... 26 km
Baltimore ... 40 km
Philadelphia ... 168 km
Virginia Beach ... 238 km
Staten Island ... 274 km
Newark ... 285 km
Jersey City ... 290 km
Brooklyn ... 292 km
New York City ... 293 km
Manhattan ... 300 km
Queens ... 301 km
Pittsburgh ... 309 km
The Bronx ... 311 km
Durham ... 368 km
West Raleigh ... 381 km
Raleigh ... 381 km
Greensboro ... 400 km
Buffalo ... 467 km
Ironville ... 480 km
Meads ... 482 km
Cleveland ... 487 km
Columbus ... 514 km
Charlotte ... 525 km
Hamilton ... 536 km
Mississauga ... 562 km
Toronto ... 566 km
Oshawa ... 572 km
London ... 573 km
Brampton ... 576 km
Markham ... 579 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries