Ar Raqqah, Syria Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Ar Raqqah, Syria Ar-Raqqah

What time is it?

Current local time in
Ar Raqqah, Syria

Time Zone: UTC+2

Asia/Damascus

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time

UTC+2

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Ar Raqqah

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Ar Raqqah: Today, August 20, 2017

Sunrise Ar Raqqah

Sunrise

5:46 am

Local time
Sunset Ar Raqqah

Sunset

7:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al-Rakka
  • Ar Raqqah
  • Ar-Rakka
  • Ar-Raqqah
  • Nicephorium
  • Rakka
  • Raqqa
  • Raqqah
  • alrqt
  • Ар-Ракка
  • الرقة

Country

Ar Raqqah is a city in Syria.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Damascus.

Population

177,636 People

Cities around Ar Raqqah (Ar-Raqqah)

Şanlıurfa ... 135 km
Aleppo ... 151 km
Gaziantep ... 179 km
Ḩamāh ... 202 km
Homs ... 228 km
Diyarbakır ... 237 km
Kahramanmaraş ... 245 km
Latakia ... 262 km
Malatya ... 270 km
Batman ... 273 km
Elazığ ... 300 km
Adana ... 317 km
Mosul ... 332 km
Dihok ... 334 km
Damascus ... 346 km
Tarsus ... 346 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 362 km
Beirut ... 362 km
Mercin ... 364 km
Erbil ... 402 km
Kayseri ... 416 km
Kirkuk ... 435 km
Ramadi ... 443 km
Sivas ... 447 km
Van ... 448 km
Irbid ... 452 km
Haifa ... 472 km
Erzurum ... 472 km
Zarqa ... 487 km

Syria Syria: Neighbouring Countries