Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kottayam, IndiaKottayamIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inKottayam India

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kottayam

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -10:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -4:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +4:30 hours

The sun in Kottayam
Today, April 10, 2020

Sunrise Kottayam

Sunrise

6:16 am

Local time
Sunset Kottayam

Sunset

6:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kotayam
  • Kottajam
  • Kottayam
  • kattayama
  • ke te ta ye mu
  • keattayam
  • kotayam
  • kottayam
  • kottayama
  • Коттаям
  • کوٹایم
  • कोट्टयम्
  • कोट्टायम
  • কত্তায়াম
  • কোট্টায়ম
  • કોટ્ટયમ
  • କୋତ୍ତାୟମ
  • கோட்டயம்
  • కోట్టాయం
  • കോട്ടയം
  • 科特塔耶姆
  • 코타얌

Country

Kottayam is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

59,437 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kottayam (Kerala)

Cochin ... 45 km
Kollam ... 78 km
Teni ... 91 km
Trichūr ... 106 km
Tirunelveli ... 133 km
Madurai ... 133 km
Coimbatore ... 161 km
Tiruppur ... 181 km
Kozhikode ... 193 km
Tiruchirappalli ... 221 km
Salem ... 263 km
Mysore ... 299 km
Bengaluru ... 383 km
Mangalore ... 390 km
Colombo ... 396 km
Tumkūr ... 416 km
Āvadi ... 483 km
Ambattūr ... 484 km
Shimoga ... 484 km
Chennai ... 489 km
Tirupati ... 503 km
Nellore ... 603 km
Bellary ... 612 km
Hubli ... 644 km
Belgaum ... 708 km
Ichalkaranji ... 799 km
Bijapur ... 799 km
Guntur ... 803 km
Kolhāpur ... 804 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries