Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chandīgarh, IndiaChandīgarhIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inChandīgarh India

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chandīgarh

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -10:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -4:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +4:30 hours

The sun in Chandīgarh
Today, June 7, 2020

Sunrise Chandīgarh

Sunrise

5:19 am

Local time
Sunset Chandīgarh

Sunset

7:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Candigarchas
  • Candigarh
  • Chandigar
  • Chandigarh
  • Chandigarkh
  • Chandīgarh
  • Czandigarh
  • IXC
  • cadigarha
  • candhigad
  • candigadh
  • candigadha
  • candigara
  • candigarha
  • cantikar
  • chandigadh
  • chandigarhi
  • chandigaru
  • chang di jia er
  • Čandigarchas
  • Čandígarh
  • Чандигар
  • Чандигарх
  • צ'אנדיגאר
  • चंडीगढ़
  • চন্ডিগড়
  • চন্ডীগড়
  • ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
  • ચંડીગઢ
  • சண்டிகர்
  • చండీగఢ్
  • ఛండీగఢ్
  • ചണ്ഢീഗഡ്
  • ჩანდიგარჰი
  • チャンディーガル
  • 昌迪加尔

Country

Chandīgarh is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

960,787 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Chandīgarh (Chandigarh, Chandigarh)

Patiāla ... 55 km
Ludhiāna ... 78 km
Sahāranpur ... 104 km
Dehra Dūn ... 110 km
Jalandhar ... 117 km
Pānīpat ... 150 km
Muzaffarnagar ... 158 km
Gorakhpur ... 168 km
Amritsar ... 182 km
Kasūr ... 192 km
Sonīpat ... 193 km
Hisar ... 194 km
Rohtak ... 204 km
Meerut ... 207 km
Lahore ... 216 km
Karol Bāgh ... 232 km
Delhi ... 233 km
Ghāziābād ... 234 km
New Delhi ... 234 km
Noida ... 242 km
Sheikhupura ... 250 km
Greater Noida ... 254 km
Farīdābād ... 260 km
Gujrānwāla ... 261 km
Morādābād ... 263 km
Sialkot ... 265 km
Jammu ... 269 km
Rāmpur ... 278 km
Gujrāt ... 297 km
Faisalābād ... 306 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries