Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Amritsar, IndiaAmritsarIndia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Amritsar, India

Time Zone: UTC+5:30

Asia/Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Amritsar

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -7:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Amritsar: Today, November 15, 2018

Sunrise Amritsar

Sunrise

6:58 am

Local time
Sunset Amritsar

Sunset

5:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • ATQ
  • Amricar
  • Amritsar
  • Amritsar - amritasara
  • Amritsar - ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ
  • Amritsara
  • Amritsaras
  • Amritszar
  • Amritszár
  • a mu li ze
  • amlichaleu
  • amritasara
  • amritcar
  • amrtasara
  • amrtasarah
  • amrtsr
  • amrytsar
  • amrytsr
  • amuritosaru
  • xm vt sar
  • yamrytsar
  • ʼmrytsr
  • Амритсар
  • Амрицар
  • Амрітсар
  • Ամրիթսար
  • אמריטסר
  • أمريتسار
  • ئامریتسار
  • امرتسر
  • امريتسر
  • امریتسار
  • अमृतसर
  • अमृतसरः
  • অমৃতসর
  • ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ
  • અમૃતસર
  • ଅମୃତସର
  • அம்ரித்சர்
  • అమృత్‌సర్
  • ಅಮೃತಸರ
  • അമൃത്‌സർ
  • อมฤตสาร์
  • ამრიტსარი
  • アムリトサル
  • 阿姆利则
  • 암리차르

Country

Amritsar is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

1,092,450 People

Cities around Amritsar (Punjab)

Lahore ... 44 km
Jalandhar ... 66 km
Kasūr ... 66 km
Sheikhupura ... 73 km
Gujrānwāla ... 81 km
Sialkot ... 100 km
Ludhiāna ... 111 km
Gujrāt ... 123 km
Jammu ... 123 km
Faisalābād ... 146 km
Bhimbar ... 162 km
Chandigarh ... 182 km
Sargodha ... 184 km
Patiāla ... 187 km
Jhang Sadr ... 208 km
Kotli ... 223 km
Gorakhpur ... 248 km
Rawalpindi ... 262 km
Srinagar ... 272 km
Islamabad ... 274 km
Hisar ... 280 km
Sahāranpur ... 281 km
Dehra Dūn ... 291 km
Pānīpat ... 298 km
Multān ... 315 km
Muzaffarābād ... 323 km
Muzaffarnagar ... 328 km
Rohtak ... 330 km
Sonīpat ... 337 km
Bahāwalpur ... 354 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries