Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Jammu, IndiaJammuIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inJammu India

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Jammu

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Jammu
Today, November 26, 2020

Sunrise Jammu

Sunrise

7:09 am

Local time
Sunset Jammu

Sunset

5:25 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzammu
  • Dzamu
  • Dzhammu
  • Dzhamu
  • Džammú
  • Džamu
  • Gamu
  • IXJ
  • Jammu
  • Jammu City
  • cam'mu
  • gu mu mu
  • jam'mu
  • jammu
  • jamu
  • janmu
  • Ĝamu
  • Џаму
  • Джамму
  • Джаму
  • جموں
  • जम्मू
  • জম্মু
  • ਜੰਮੂ
  • சம்மு
  • ജമ്മു
  • ジャンムー
  • 贾姆穆
  • 잠무

Country

Jammu is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

465,567 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Jammu (Jammu and Kashmir)

Sialkot ... 39 km
Gujrat ... 66 km
Bhimbar ... 69 km
Gujranwala ... 84 km
Kotli ... 116 km
Amritsar ... 123 km
Shekhupura ... 133 km
Lahore ... 137 km
Srinagar ... 149 km
Jalandhar ... 166 km
Rawalpindi ... 174 km
Kasur ... 182 km
Islamabad ... 182 km
Sargodha ... 190 km
Faisalabad ... 204 km
Muzaffarābād ... 212 km
Ludhiāna ... 216 km
Battagram ... 260 km
Jhang Sadr ... 261 km
Chandīgarh ... 269 km
Mardan ... 278 km
Patiāla ... 291 km
Peshawar ... 299 km
Mingora ... 302 km
Dehra Dūn ... 367 km
Gorakhpur ... 368 km
Sahāranpur ... 373 km
Multan ... 390 km
Hisar ... 400 km
Pānīpat ... 405 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries