Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Iwakuni, JapanIwakuniJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inIwakuni Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Iwakuni

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Iwakuni
Today, July 12, 2020

Sunrise Iwakuni

Sunrise

5:08 am

Local time
Sunset Iwakuni

Sunset

7:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • IWK
  • Ivakuni
  • Iwakuni
  • Iwakuni-chhi
  • Iwakuni-chhī
  • Ngam-koet-su
  • Ngàm-koet-sṳ
  • awakwny
  • aywakwny yamagwchy
  • iwakuni si
  • yan guo
  • yan guo shi
  • Івакуні
  • Ивакуни
  • איוואקוני
  • إواكوني
  • ایواکونی، یاماگوچی
  • ივაკუნი
  • 岩国
  • 岩国市
  • 岩國市
  • 이와쿠니 시

Country

Iwakuni is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

104,004 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Iwakuni (Iwakuni Shi, Yamaguchi)

Hiroshima ... 32 km
Matsuyama ... 57 km
Fukuyama ... 99 km
Ōita ... 114 km
Kitakyushu ... 115 km
Kochi ... 125 km
Kurashiki ... 133 km
Okayama ... 148 km
Takamatsu ... 148 km
Fukuoka ... 157 km
Tokushima ... 189 km
Kumamoto ... 193 km
Himeji ... 212 km
Akashi ... 230 km
Minato ... 235 km
Wakayama ... 236 km
Nagasaki ... 244 km
Kobe ... 245 km
Miyazaki ... 256 km
Nishinomiya-hama ... 257 km
Amagasaki ... 263 km
Sakai ... 264 km
Toyonaka ... 269 km
Osaka ... 269 km
Suita ... 272 km
Yao ... 275 km
Busan ... 276 km
Ulsan ... 278 km
Ibaraki ... 278 km