Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hōfu, JapanHōfuJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inHōfu Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hōfu

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Hōfu
Today, July 12, 2020

Sunrise Hōfu

Sunrise

5:11 am

Local time
Sunset Hōfu

Sunset

7:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bofu
  • Bohu
  • Bōfu
  • Bōhu
  • Hofu
  • Hōfu
  • fang fu
  • 防府

Country

Hōfu is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

116,925 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Hōfu (Hofu Shi, Yamaguchi)

Kitakyushu ... 62 km
Hiroshima ... 81 km
Ōita ... 90 km
Matsuyama ... 99 km
Fukuoka ... 105 km
Fukuyama ... 152 km
Kumamoto ... 154 km
Kochi ... 167 km
Kurashiki ... 186 km
Nagasaki ... 197 km
Okayama ... 201 km
Takamatsu ... 202 km
Busan ... 234 km
Miyazaki ... 235 km
Tokushima ... 241 km
Ulsan ... 244 km
Kimhae ... 252 km
Himeji ... 265 km
Changwon ... 265 km
Pohang ... 281 km
Akashi ... 284 km
Kagoshima ... 286 km
Minato ... 288 km
Wakayama ... 289 km
Kobe ... 298 km
Chinju ... 306 km
Nishinomiya-hama ... 310 km
Daegu ... 312 km
Amagasaki ... 317 km