Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ōfunato, JapanŌfunatoJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inŌfunato Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ōfunato

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Ōfunato
Today, July 12, 2020

Sunrise Ōfunato

Sunrise

4:17 am

Local time
Sunset Ōfunato

Sunset

7:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ofunatas
  • Ofunato
  • Ohunato-chhi
  • afwnatw
  • awfwnatw aywath
  • da chuan du
  • da chuan du shi
  • ohunato si
  • Ôhunato-chhī
  • Ōfunato
  • Офунато
  • أفوناتو
  • اوفوناتو، ایواته
  • 大船渡
  • 大船渡市
  • 오후나토 시

Country

Ōfunato is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

35,418 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ōfunato (Ōfunato-shi, Iwate)

Morioka ... 83 km
Sendai ... 112 km
Yamagata ... 143 km
Akita ... 147 km
Fukushima ... 177 km
Aomori ... 208 km
Kōriyama ... 213 km
Iwaki ... 233 km
Niigata ... 254 km
Hakodate ... 308 km
Utsunomiya ... 313 km
Maebashi ... 362 km
Kashiwa ... 380 km
Koshigaya ... 383 km
Saitama ... 386 km
Yono ... 389 km
Nagano ... 389 km
Matsudo ... 391 km
Kawagoe ... 392 km
Kawaguchi ... 394 km
Honchō ... 396 km
Tokorozawa ... 403 km
Chiba ... 403 km
Tokyo ... 406 km
Ichihara ... 413 km
Hachiōji ... 422 km
Kawasaki ... 423 km
Machida ... 429 km
Yokohama ... 434 km
Sapporo ... 441 km