Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Key West, United StatesKey WestUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inKey West United States

What day is it in Key West right now?

Saturday (February 27, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Key West to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Key West

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Key West
Today, February 27, 2021

Sunrise Key West

Sunrise

6:49 am

Local time
Sunset Key West

Sunset

6:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Allentown
  • Bone Island
  • Caio Os
  • Cayo Hueso
  • Cayo Huesso
  • Cayo de Huesos
  • EYW
  • Key West
  • Keywest
  • Ki Vest
  • Ki Vestas
  • Ki-Uehst
  • Ki-Vest
  • ji wei si te
  • ki vesta
  • kiu~esuto
  • kiweseuteu
  • ky wst flwryda
  • ky wyst
  • qy wst
  • Ки Вест
  • Ки-Уэст
  • Кі-Вест
  • Кі-Уэст
  • קי וסט
  • كي ويست
  • کی وست، فلوریدا
  • की वेस्ट
  • კი-უესტი
  • キーウェスト
  • 基韋斯特
  • 키웨스트

Country

Key West is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

25,755 People

Elevation above sea level

1m

Major cities in the vicinity of Key West (Monroe County, Florida)

Havana ... 164 km
Miami ... 185 km
Santa Clara ... 278 km
St. Petersburg ... 361 km
Tampa ... 378 km
Orlando ... 440 km
Camagüey ... 467 km
Cancún ... 550 km
Holguín ... 599 km
Jacksonville ... 636 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 690 km
Guantánamo ... 716 km
Mérida ... 741 km
New Kingston ... 824 km
Kingston ... 825 km
New Orleans ... 891 km
Carrefour ... 1001 km
Port-au-Prince ... 1004 km
Delmas 73 ... 1007 km
Pétionville ... 1010 km
Atlanta ... 1033 km
San Pedro Sula ... 1114 km
Villahermosa ... 1148 km
Santo Domingo ... 1163 km
Santo Domingo Este ... 1165 km
Charlotte ... 1177 km
Houston ... 1229 km
Tegucigalpa ... 1232 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries