Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Homestead, United StatesHomesteadUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHomestead United States

What day is it in Homestead right now?

Monday (March 8, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Homestead to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Homestead

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Homestead
Today, March 8, 2021

Sunrise Homestead

Sunrise

6:36 am

Local time
Sunset Homestead

Sunset

6:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gomsted
  • HST
  • Homestead
  • Khomsted
  • homasteda
  • huo mu si te de
  • hwmstd flwryda
  • hwmstyd
  • Гомстед
  • Хомстед
  • هومستد، فلوریدا
  • هومستيد
  • होमस्टेड
  • 霍姆斯特德

Country

Homestead is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

66,498 People

Elevation above sea level

1m

Major cities in the vicinity of Homestead (Miami-Dade County, Florida)

Miami ... 41 km
Havana ... 299 km
St. Petersburg ... 309 km
Tampa ... 316 km
Santa Clara ... 340 km
Orlando ... 346 km
Camagüey ... 495 km
Jacksonville ... 544 km
Holguín ... 607 km
Cancún ... 695 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 706 km
Guantánamo ... 722 km
New Kingston ... 873 km
Kingston ... 874 km
Mérida ... 883 km
New Orleans ... 913 km
Atlanta ... 964 km
Carrefour ... 1000 km
Port-au-Prince ... 1003 km
Delmas 73 ... 1004 km
Pétionville ... 1008 km
Charlotte ... 1074 km
Raleigh ... 1143 km
West Raleigh ... 1145 km
Santo Domingo ... 1145 km
Santo Domingo Este ... 1146 km
Durham ... 1165 km
Greensboro ... 1168 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries