Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Peterborough, CanadaPeterboroughCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inPeterborough Canada

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Peterborough to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Peterborough

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Peterborough
Today, December 9, 2019

Sunrise Peterborough

Sunrise

7:36 am

Local time
Sunset Peterborough

Sunset

4:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Piterboro
  • YPQ
  • bi de bao
  • bytyrbwrwgh
  • pitaboro
  • piteobeoleo
  • pytrbwrw antaryw
  • Питерборо
  • Пітерборо
  • بيتيربوروغ
  • پیتربورو، انتاریو
  • پیٹربرو، انٹاریو
  • پیٹربروہ
  • ピーターボロ
  • 彼得堡
  • 피터버러

Country

Peterborough is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

75,877 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Peterborough (Ontario)

Markham ... 90 km
Scarborough ... 96 km
North York ... 106 km
Toronto ... 111 km
Etobicoke ... 123 km
Mississauga ... 134 km
Brampton ... 135 km
Buffalo ... 162 km
Hamilton ... 169 km
Ottawa ... 243 km
London ... 275 km
Laval ... 396 km
Montréal ... 401 km
Cleveland ... 410 km
Windsor ... 436 km
Detroit ... 436 km
Pittsburgh ... 446 km
Toledo ... 510 km
Newark ... 514 km
Manhattan ... 521 km
The Bronx ... 521 km
New York City ... 524 km
Staten Island ... 530 km
Brooklyn ... 533 km
Philadelphia ... 541 km
Baltimore ... 568 km
Washington, D.C. ... 604 km
Columbus ... 607 km
Boston ... 619 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries