Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference St. Thomas, CanadaSt. ThomasCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inSt. Thomas Canada

What day is it in St. Thomas right now?

Monday (February 26, 2024)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in St. Thomas to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in St. Thomas to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 5, 2023

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

St. Thomas

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in St. Thomas
Today, February 26, 2024

Sunrise St. Thomas

Sunrise

7:05 am

Local time
Sunset St. Thomas

Sunset

6:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Saint Thomas
  • Sent Tomas
  • St. Thomas
  • YQS
  • sant twmas
  • sentotomasu
  • sheng tang ma shi
  • snt twmas antaryw
  • Сент Томас
  • سانت توماس
  • سنت توماس، انتاریو
  • سینٹ تھامس
  • سینٹ تھامس، اونٹاریو
  • セントトーマス
  • 聖湯瑪士

Country

St. Thomas is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

38,909 People

Major cities in the vicinity of St. Thomas (Ontario)

London ... 24 km
Kitchener ... 90 km
Hamilton ... 119 km
Cleveland ... 147 km
Mississauga ... 151 km
Brampton ... 152 km
Windsor ... 156 km
Detroit ... 157 km
Toronto ... 175 km
Vaughan ... 179 km
Buffalo ... 185 km
Markham ... 195 km
Toledo ... 226 km
Pittsburgh ... 274 km
Columbus ... 342 km
Fort Wayne ... 364 km
Cincinnati ... 482 km
Ironville ... 491 km
Meads ... 496 km
Indianapolis ... 518 km
Ottawa ... 526 km
Chicago ... 528 km
Baltimore ... 530 km
Milwaukee ... 539 km
Washington ... 541 km
Philadelphia ... 573 km
Newark ... 604 km
Jersey City ... 612 km
Staten Island ... 614 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries