Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Jōetsu, JapanJōetsuJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inJōetsu Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Jōetsu

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Jōetsu
Today, July 12, 2020

Sunrise Jōetsu

Sunrise

4:36 am

Local time
Sunset Jōetsu

Sunset

7:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dz'oecu
  • Dzjoehcu
  • Dzoecu
  • Joecu
  • Joetsu
  • Joetsu-shi
  • Zyoetu-chhi
  • Zyôetu-chhī
  • co xeasu
  • jo-esseu si
  • jwytsw
  • jwytsw nygata
  • jwyytsw nygata
  • shang yue
  • shang yue shi
  • Џоецу
  • Дзьоецу
  • Дзёэцу
  • Йоецу
  • Ҷоетсу
  • جوئتسو، نیگاتا
  • جوئیتسو، نیگاتا
  • جويتسو
  • โจเอะสึ
  • 上越
  • 上越市
  • 조에쓰 시

Country

Jōetsu is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

204,137 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Jōetsu (Jōetsu Shi, Niigata)

Nagano ... 55 km
Toyama ... 96 km
Niigata ... 102 km
Maebashi ... 107 km
Kanazawa ... 143 km
Utsunomiya ... 147 km
Kawagoe ... 170 km
Kōriyama ... 174 km
Saitama ... 178 km
Tokorozawa ... 179 km
Yono ... 179 km
Hachiōji ... 186 km
Koshigaya ... 186 km
Kawaguchi ... 190 km
Fukushima ... 191 km
Tokyo ... 199 km
Kashiwa ... 199 km
Matsudo ... 201 km
Machida ... 202 km
Yamagata ... 209 km
Honchō ... 212 km
Iwaki ... 213 km
Kawasaki ... 215 km
Hiratsuka ... 219 km
Yokohama ... 220 km
Fujisawa ... 222 km
Gifu-shi ... 224 km
Chiba ... 228 km
Kasugai ... 233 km
Ichihara ... 233 km