Memphis, United States Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Memphis, United States Shelby County, Tennessee

What time is it?

Current local time in
Memphis, United States

Time Zone: UTC-6

America/Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time

UTC-6

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Memphis

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Memphis: Today, July 22, 2017

Sunrise Memphis

Sunrise

6:02 am

Local time
Sunset Memphis

Sunset

8:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Memfis
  • MEM
  • Memfis
  • Memfisa
  • Memphis
  • Memphis Tennesiae
  • Menfis
  • Mémfis
  • Mênfis
  • memfis
  • memhpis
  • memphisa
  • mempiseu
  • mempisi
  • menfisu
  • meng fei si
  • mmfys
  • mmfys tnsy
  • mmpys
  • Μέμφις
  • Горад Мемфіс
  • Мемфис
  • Мемфіс
  • Մեմֆիս
  • ממפיס
  • מעמפיס
  • ممفيس
  • ممفیس
  • ممفیس، تنسی
  • میمفس، ٹینیسی
  • मेम्फिस
  • মেম্ফিস
  • மெம்ஃபிஸ்
  • เมมฟิส
  • მემფისი
  • メンフィス
  • 孟菲斯
  • 孟非斯
  • 멤피스

Country

Memphis is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

646,889 People

Elevation above sea level

78m

Cities around Memphis (Shelby County, Tennessee)

Nashville ... 285 km
St. Louis ... 383 km
Atlanta ... 479 km
Tulsa ... 489 km
Kansas City ... 566 km
New Orleans ... 572 km
Plano ... 582 km
Indianapolis ... 596 km
Oklahoma City ... 599 km
Dallas ... 601 km
Arlington ... 625 km
Cincinnati ... 629 km
Fort Worth ... 640 km
Wichita ... 647 km
Meads ... 689 km
Ironville ... 692 km
Houston ... 730 km
Charlotte ... 737 km
Chicago ... 762 km
Fort Wayne ... 767 km
Columbus ... 774 km
Lincoln ... 817 km
Austin ... 817 km
Omaha ... 821 km
Greensboro ... 827 km
Jacksonville ... 856 km
Milwaukee ... 885 km
Toledo ... 886 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries