Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newport, United StatesNewportUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNewport United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Newport to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Newport

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Newport
Today, December 10, 2019

Sunrise Newport

Sunrise

7:03 am

Local time
Sunset Newport

Sunset

4:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'juport
  • Njuport
  • n'yuporta
  • nywbwrt
  • nywpwrt
  • Њупорт
  • Ньюпорт
  • نيوبورت
  • نیوپورت
  • نیوپورٹ، آرکنساس
  • न्युपोर्ट

Country

Newport is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

7,879 People

Elevation above sea level

68m

Major cities in the vicinity of Newport (Jackson County, Arkansas)

Memphis ... 111 km
St. Louis ... 344 km
Nashville ... 366 km
Tulsa ... 382 km
Kansas City ... 467 km
Oklahoma City ... 499 km
Plano ... 519 km
Wichita ... 537 km
Dallas ... 541 km
Arlington ... 563 km
Fort Worth ... 578 km
Atlanta ... 589 km
Indianapolis ... 615 km
New Orleans ... 629 km
Cincinnati ... 672 km
Lincoln ... 716 km
Houston ... 721 km
Omaha ... 725 km
Chicago ... 746 km
Meads ... 753 km
Ironville ... 756 km
Fort Wayne ... 783 km
Austin ... 783 km
Columbus ... 818 km
Charlotte ... 837 km
Milwaukee ... 862 km
San Antonio ... 892 km
Toledo ... 910 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries